+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 24 of 24

Thread: Anyone upgrade AMF screen to EMF screen on mk1?

  1. #1

    Default Anyone upgrade AMF screen to EMF screen on mk1?

    Hi.

    I have 2005 SX C2 HDI. Now it has AMF type screen. But I have EMF screen either.

    Anyone who upgrade their screen to the EMF in his MK1?

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cemdogu View Post
    Hi.

    I have 2005 SX C2 HDI. Now it has AMF type screen. But I have EMF screen either.

    Anyone who upgrade their screen to the EMF in his MK1?
    Goley gelsin gardaş 😂

  3. #3
    Member 2mario2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bedekovcina (Croatia)
    C2 Model
    1.6 16v VTS
    Posts
    120

    Default

    I'd like to know the answer to this too cause i have two EMF screens at home. In the car is an AMF screen (shows only the clock). I have a Mk2 if thats important

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 2mario2 View Post
    I'd like to know the answer to this too cause i have two EMF screens at home. In the car is an AMF screen (shows only the clock). I have a Mk2 if thats important
    vts should have stock 2line screen, so, i guess the bigger screen is a plug and play???
    ***7x17 Wolfrace Hustle***windows tinted***Pipercross Viper***Remus rear silencer***custom rear lights***Eibach -50mm springs
    http://www.c2club.co.uk/showthread.php?306-My-baby...-**progress-update**/page1

    You plan on turboing that thing? You better start spending money on drugs, like all the normal kids

  5. #5
    Member 2mario2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bedekovcina (Croatia)
    C2 Model
    1.6 16v VTS
    Posts
    120

    Default

    I will take a look in a hour. Waiting for the sun to come out but i think the connectors are not the same and the EMF screen can't be fitted so easily

  6. #6

    Default

    i am pretty sure vts came stock with board-computer, you should have a button on your wiper control switch... i don't know, atleast mine had that from the factory, always thought that is stock, not an option upgrade to a vts
    ***7x17 Wolfrace Hustle***windows tinted***Pipercross Viper***Remus rear silencer***custom rear lights***Eibach -50mm springs
    http://www.c2club.co.uk/showthread.php?306-My-baby...-**progress-update**/page1

    You plan on turboing that thing? You better start spending money on drugs, like all the normal kids

  7. #7
    Member 2mario2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bedekovcina (Croatia)
    C2 Model
    1.6 16v VTS
    Posts
    120

    Default

    I have the button and can change the options on the dashboard, but they dont show anything except total mileage and mileage driven (fuel consumption and some other options are not being shown at all). My friend said i dont have the board computer which is sad cause id like to have one since i have the button and options on my dashboard. As of the screen on the dashboard i cant put a EMF screen cause the connector is different. Mine shows only the clock

  8. #8
    Member Regular Poster wurlycorner is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Chelmsford
    C2 Model
    By Loeb
    Posts
    159

    Default

    If the upgraded screen was available on your model year, then your car will contain all the computing power it needs - there is no additional 'computer' to add, it's all done from the same engine management ecu and the bsi.
    Best that's needed is that you just swap the displays and all works. Worst that's needed is that you will need a lexia to go in and change some option settings on one of the above ecu's.
    Just get the upgraded screen and try it.

  9. #9
    Member 2mario2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bedekovcina (Croatia)
    C2 Model
    1.6 16v VTS
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Can't upgrade my screen. The connector on the back of the screen doesn't fit the other two screens i have at home so it leaves me only to look at the speedo and its screen to see my fuel consumption etc

  10. #10

    Default

    You can upgrade on early and later versions to the emf c screen , done it loads of times in basically every c2 I buy, just make sure itís the right emf screen

  11. #11
    Member 2mario2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bedekovcina (Croatia)
    C2 Model
    1.6 16v VTS
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trek View Post
    You can upgrade on early and later versions to the emf c screen , done it loads of times in basically every c2 I buy, just make sure it’s the right emf screen
    How did u do that? Because the two screens i have at home have different connections as my screen in the car and they are not plug & play. All screens like the two i have also have the same connections so they can't be fitted without some wire changes i guess. And maybe BSI has to be changed also. C2's came with 4 different screens if i remember what my friend said
    Last edited by 2mario2; 02-04-2018 at 09:59 PM.

  12. #12

    Default

    What screen do you have now ,, probably emf A+ Also what year is your car ,is it a MK1 or mk2
    Last edited by Trek; 02-04-2018 at 10:02 PM.

  13. #13
    Member 2mario2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bedekovcina (Croatia)
    C2 Model
    1.6 16v VTS
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trek View Post
    What screen do you have now ,, probably emf A+ Also what year is your car ,is it a MK1 or mk2
    My car is 2005, guess thats mk2 and the screen shows only the clock. It has no other options or space to show anything else. I'll take a picture in the morning of my screen and the ones i have at home

  14. #14

    Default

    Possibly different to U.K. models, I think possibly you have a mk1 , send me pictures and I will advise .....and if you search my user name on this forum , you know I know what I am talking about

  15. #15

    Default

    From your posts and pics your car is mk1

  16. #16

    Default

    Right , mk1 you can go easily to emf B , from 2002/2003 xSara Picasso , gives much better display , ie , door open graphics etc etc
    Large type Emf C is for RT3 Sat nav system , so unless you install everything else ( sat nav aerial , radio loom , fibre optic links,etc etc)plus the bigger surround then is not possible to fit
    (I have done this on mk1 and mk2 , my mk2 is currently running Rt6 with hd display , but you need to know what you are doing to fit and I,m not going into that )
    My GT is currently running emf B from 2003 Picasso , so look for one at breakers , you then need to change display from green to Amber ( remove green filter ,cut down and fit the Amber filter from mk2 c2 display , all will then work and look correct

  17. #17
    Member 2mario2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bedekovcina (Croatia)
    C2 Model
    1.6 16v VTS
    Posts
    120

    Default

    My screen is the bottom right one. As you can see the other two have different types of connections


  18. #18

    Default

    what sortsof displays are those? would some fit my car perhaps?
    ***7x17 Wolfrace Hustle***windows tinted***Pipercross Viper***Remus rear silencer***custom rear lights***Eibach -50mm springs
    http://www.c2club.co.uk/showthread.php?306-My-baby...-**progress-update**/page1

    You plan on turboing that thing? You better start spending money on drugs, like all the normal kids

  19. #19
    Member 2mario2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bedekovcina (Croatia)
    C2 Model
    1.6 16v VTS
    Posts
    120

    Default

    One of them should fit. Take a look at your connector at the back of your display and you'll know for sure which one fits

  20. #20
    Member 2mario2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bedekovcina (Croatia)
    C2 Model
    1.6 16v VTS
    Posts
    120

    Default

    This is one of them

    https://www.google.com/search?client...tyKbISyOpPzkM:

    And the other one. Pictures are downloaded, but at least you know which displayes i have

    https://www.google.com/search?client...kcRwOHmeyysTM:

  21. #21

    Default

    White one with bulbs , they are usually Sagem make, top 1 is for mk2 cars with canbus architecture
    Last edited by Trek; 04-04-2018 at 11:26 AM.

  22. #22

  23. #23
    Member 2mario2 is on a distinguished road
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bedekovcina (Croatia)
    C2 Model
    1.6 16v VTS
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Still the connection doesn't fit this screen you sent the link from. Take a look at the bottom right screen (that's mine) and the other two and you'll see there's no way they are plug & play

    I would have to change the wiring to be able to fit any other display and that i don't know how
    Last edited by 2mario2; 04-04-2018 at 07:07 PM.

  24. #24

    Default

    The bottom left screen is the standard screen in U.K.2003-2005 cars ( white one with three bulbs)

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. screen washer help
    By dykesie22 in forum Advice, Queries & Technical Problems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 17-02-2013, 05:01 PM
  2. Reset MPG on screen
    By ujoni08 in forum Advice, Queries & Technical Problems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13-06-2010, 08:30 PM
  3. LCD tv screen cleaner
    By Bump in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14-10-2009, 10:52 AM
  4. Middle Screen!!!
    By Dev11Dev in forum Advice, Queries & Technical Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24-02-2009, 06:51 PM
  5. Double Din Screen
    By malcolmhire2001 in forum In Car Entertainment
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-12-2004, 02:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts